REGULAR SCHOOL BOARD MEETING MINUTES

 

The regular school board meeting of the Board of Directors of Lane County School District #40, Creswell, Oregon, was held Wednesday, August 8, 2007 beginning at 7:00 P.M. in the Creswell School District Office Board Room, 998 A Street, Creswell, Oregon, 97426, with Chair Lee Kounovsky presiding.

 

BOARD MEMBERS PRESENT IN ADDITION TO CHAIR KOUNOVSKY:

                                                Gary Clark

                                                David Eusted

                                                Ken Leatherman

                                                Chris Mattheisen

                                                Mark Risen

                                                Kathy Thompson

                                               

                                               

BOARD MEMBERS NOT PRESENT:

                                               

                                               

ALSO PRESENT:              Dr. Rick Stuber, Superintendent

                                                Jennifer Heiss, Business Manager

                                                Jacque Robertson, Creslane Elementary Principal

                                                Shirley Burrus, CMS Principal

                                                Jan Ophus, CHS Principal

                                                Marilyn Cruzan, Administrative Secretary

                                                Hugh Turnbull, The  Chronicle

                                               

ROLL CALL

                01.          Action, establish a quorum

Mrs. Thompson announced that a quorum of the board was present.

 

Dr. Stuber reported the following:  Army Specialist Daniel A. Leckel, of Medford, died July 25 in Baghdad, Iraq.  He was assigned to the 1st Battalion, 28th Infantry Regiment, 4th Infantry Brigade Combat Team, lst Infantry Division, Fort Riley, Kansas; Corporal Kory Duane Wiens and his dog, Cooper, of Independence, died alongside each other on July 6 in Muhammad Sath, Iraq.  They were assigned to the 94th Mine Dog Detachment, 5th Engineer Battalion, 1st Engineer Brigade based out of Fort Leonard Wood, MO. Lance Cpl. Steven  Stacy , of  Coos Bay, died in Karma, Iraq on July 5.  He was a member of the 3rd Battalion, lst Marine Regimen, lst Marine Division, I Marine Expeditionary Force based out of Camp Pendleton, California;  Cpl. Michelle Ring died on July 5 in Baghdad, Iraq.  She was a member of the 92nd Military Police Battalion, 89th Military Police Brigade based out of Ft. Benning, Georgia; Lance Corporal Juan Manuel Garcia-Schill died July 2 in Al Anbar province, Iraq.  He was assigned to 2nd Battalion, 7th Marine Regiment, lst

Page 2 – Regular Board Meeting Minutes – 8-8-07

 

Marine Division, I Marine Expeditionary Force, Twenty-nine Palms, California; Major Gregory D. Young, of  St. Helens, died Tuesday, June 26 during Dissimilar Air Combat Training 35 miles west of Tillamook, Oregon; Spc. Joseph Kenny of  Veneta and Spc. Dominic Nathaniel Rodriquez both died June 22.  Spc. Kenny died in Mosul, Iraq and Spc. Rodriquez died in Baghdad, Iraq; Sgt. lst Class Christopher D. Henderson of Hillsboro, died June 17 in Panjway, Afghanistan.  He was assigned to the lst Brigade, lst Infantry Division (Transition Team), out of Fort Riley, Kansas.

 

                02.          Pledge of Allegiance

 

RECOGNITION OF VISITORS

               03.           Visitors:  Mrs. Thompson announced that if an audience member would like to speak to the board on an agenda item this evening, there are forms to fill out by the door.

 

APPROVE AGENDA

04.              Action, approve agenda/add items

Mrs. Thompson added agenda items 15a: new staff, 17d: Harassment Policy changes, 17e: adopt Athletic Handbook and 23: soccer information and updates.  Mr. Clark moved to approve the amended agenda.  Mr. Leatherman seconded and THE MOTION CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY.

 

MINUTES OF PREVIOUS MEETING

05.              Action, approve the June 13, 2007  Regular Board Meeting Minutes

Mr. Clark moved to approve the June 13, 2007 minutes.  Mr. Eusted seconded and THE MOTION CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY.

 

06.           Information, Trustees Reports

                             There were no trustee reports.

 

07.              Information, Supervisors Reports

  There were no questions on the supervisors’ reports.

 

08.              Student Representative Report

  Ryan Kounovsky, high school student representative,  reported that he              had attended a Leadership Camp this summer.  

 

09.              Information, Business Manager Report.

  There were no questions on the Business Manager’s report.

            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Page 3 – Regular Board Meeting Minutes –8-8-07

 

 

10.          Information, Superintendent's Report

                            There were no questions on the Superintendent’s report.

 

UNFINISHED BUSINESS

11.          Information, MS Bond   

Dr. Stuber reported that everything is on schedule.  Mrs. Heiss reported that demolition of the old cafeteria will take place on Monday.   Work on the district storage building is progressing.

 

12.          None

 

NEW BUSINESS

13.          Action, Board organization/resolutions

Mr. Clark nominated Mr. Kounovsky as board chair.  Mr. Risen seconded.  There were no other nominations for board chair and THE MOTION CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY. 

 

Mr. Kounovsky assumed the duties of board chair.

 

Mrs. Thompson nominated Mr. Leatherman as board vice-chair.  Mr. Clark seconded.  There were no other nominations for board vice-chair and THE MOTION CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY.

 

Mr. Clark moved to approve the annual business appointments.  Mrs. Thompson seconded and THE MOTION CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY.

 

Dr. Stuber requested that the January 2008 board meeting be held on the third Wednesday, January 16 instead of January 9 due to winter vacation dates.

 

14.            Action,  2007-2008 Committee assignments.

                a.  Negotiations/Labor Management Committee,  Standing

     Mr. Clark, Mr.Leatherman and Mrs. Thompson will serve on the                       Negotiations/Labor Management Committee with Mr. Risen as alternate.

 

                b.  Policy Committee.  Standing

      Mr. Eusted, Mr. Kounovsky and Ms. Mattheisen will serve on the Policy          Committee with Mr. Risen as alternate.

 

 

 

 

Page 4 – Regular Board Meeting Minutes – 8-8-07

 

                c.  Athletic Review Committee.  Ad Hoc

                    Ms. Mattheisen and Mr. Risen will serve on the Athletic Review                                      Committee.

 

                     Mrs. Thompson will serve on the Soccer Committee.

 

                15.          Action, Personnel Report

Mr. Clark moved to approve the personnel report.  Mrs. Thompson seconded and THE MOTION CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY.

 

                15 a.       New Staff

Dr. Stuber explained that the current enrollment in second and third grade is  27 students per classroom.  The addition of two teachers would bring the number down to 22 students per classroom.  Contingency money will be used to support the additional staff.  Mr. Clark moved to approve the additional staff at Creslane.  Mr. Leatherman seconded and THE MOTION CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY.

 

                16.          Action, PERS Refinance/Bonding Resolution

Mr. Clark moved to approve the PERS Refinance/Bonding Resolution.  Mr. Eusted seconded and THE MOTION CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY.

 

17.          Action :

                                a.  Post policy EH Data Management

     Mrs. Thompson moved to post policy EH Data Management.  Mr. Clark           seconded and THE MOTION CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY.

                                b.  Post policies KBA/KBA-AR Public Records

     Mrs. Thompson moved to post policies KBA/KBA-AR Public Records.           Mr. Eusted seconded and THE MOTION CARRIED                                       UNANIMOUSLY.

                                c.  Adopt posted policy JECBA Admission of  Foreign Exchange Students

     Mr. Clark moved to adopt policy JECBA Admission of Foreign Exchange        Students.  Mr. Leatherman seconded and THE MOTION CARRIED              UNANIMOUSLY.

d.  Post changes to Policy JFCF/GBNA-AR Harassment

     Mr. Clark moved to post the proposed changes to policy JFCF/GBNA-AR       Harassment.  Mrs. Thompson seconded and THE MOTION CARRIED         UNANIMOUSLY.

e.  Adopt Athletic Handbook

     Mrs. Thompson moved to adopt the Athletic Handbook as presented in             June.  Mr. Clark seconded.  Dr. Stuber stated that there is a provision for           blackout sessions for use of athletic facilities included in the handbook.             During a discussion at a previous board meeting it was noted that use of            athletic facilities was prohibited during blackout periods. The athletic

Page 5 – Regular Board Meeting Minutes – 8-8-07

 

 

handbook stipulates that during Spring sports coaches and athletes could not practice between April 1 and April 20. He advised that if the board adopts this handbook that provision is still in effect.  Mrs. Thompson moved to amend her motion to remove the blackout dates from the handbook and to refer the blackout dates language to the Athletic Review Ad Hoc Committee. Mr. Kounovsky advised that the handbook would be reviewed by the committee and brought back to the board next spring.  Dr. Stuber said the committee could also make a recommendation to the board during the year.  Mr. Eusted asked that the committee make the review a priority. Mr. Clark seconded and THE AMENDMENT TO THE MOTION CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY.  THE AMENDED MOTION TO ADOPT THE ATHLETIC HANDBOOK AS AMENDED CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY.

               

18.          Action, Award  storage building contract

Mr. Clark moved to award the storage building contract to Essex in the amount of $235,300.  Mr. Eusted seconded and THE MOTION CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY.

 

19.           Action, award Middle School site preparation contract.

Mr. Clark moved to award the middle school site preparation contract to Eugene Sand and Gravel in the amount of $242,470.  Ms. Mattheisen seconded and THE MOTION CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY.

 

Chair Kounovsky moved agenda item 23 to 19a.

 

19 a.       Soccer Information and Updates

Dr. Stuber advised that two sites had been considered for a soccer field.     One site, a portion of the FFA field north of the high school, was found to be unsuitable.  The other site is located at Creslane. Therese Brubaker addressed the board on behalf of several Sixth Street residents who also attended the meeting.  They are concerned about problems the proposed soccer field could create if placed at this site.  Dr. Stuber recommended that a board review committee be set up.  Mrs. Thompson will meet with Sixth Street residents to discuss their concerns. Dr. Stuber stated that the district needs to file the Delineation Report and Fill Permit with the Department of State Lands.

 

Mrs. Thompson moved to file the Delineation Report and Fill Permit with Department of State Lands.  Mr. Clark seconded and THE MOTION CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY.

 

20.            Discussion, annual Assessment Report

                                Dr. Stuber gave a presentation on assessment data and learner outcome.

 

 

Page 6 – Regular Board Meeting Minutes – 8-8-07

 

 

 

21.            Action, approve 2007-2009 Continuous Improvement Plan

Dr. Stuber explained that the district is required by the state to submit a Continuous Improvement Plan.  Mr. Clark moved to approve the 2007-2009 Continuous Improvement Plan.  Mr. Leatherman seconded and THE MOTION CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY.

 

22.            Action, approve list of compensated committees.

Mr. Clark moved to approve  the compensated committees as  presented.  Mr. Leatherman seconded and THE MOTION CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY.

                               

 

 

 

 

 

ADJOURNMENT:     The board meeting adjourned at  8:45 P.M.                  

 

 

 

 

__________________________

Dr. Rick Stuber,  Superintendent

 

__________________________

Lee Kounovsky, Chair